Monday, May 25, 2009

Monday Moaning

HAPPY MEMORIAL DAY!!! I hope everyone is enjoying the holiday weekend...I know I am, as I write this with a solid buzz...So who knows where the hell this is gonna go...


That said...I hope we all take the time to remember why we have this holiday...And why assholes like me can sit here buzzed up writing a blog about whatever the hell I want...It's because of the brave souls who gave their lives for this country and our freedom...And while we're at it...Let's not forget the brave souls who are putting their lives on the line every day for our country...If you see a veteran...Say thanks!

I'm sure I'll be seeing plenty in the morning...Every year the Beeze family goes to the small parade our little community has...The kids love it...People throwing candy at them...Fire trucks blaring their horns and sirens...Old cars...Kids on decorated bikes...and still plenty of proud veterans...Oh,and don't forget the douche bag politicians trying to get your vote with a smile and a handshake...

Then of course we will be firing up the grill and cooking all kinds of good stuff...Knocking down some beers, and listening to the Indians as they try to find new and creative ways to lose...

Now...Lets get to some hockey...I thought the Carolina and Pittsburgh series was gonna be a really good one....Thought wrong...The Penguins are beating the shit out of the 'Canes...Maybe they used it all up taking out Boston...I really don't see them coming back from being down 3-0...and I saw on the Onion that Sid the Kid got a new gig... http://www.theonion.com/content/news_briefs/struggling_pittsburgh_post?utm_source=a-section

The other series...Chicago and Detroit has been a solid battle...Detroit is up 3-1, but I the 'Hawks have shown some fight...And what is it about Chris Osgood...This guy put together an average season...Then the playoffs start, and he's been a stud...
-
But the hot topic in this series has been Nicklas Kronwall's hit on Martin Havlat...In my opinion it was a clean hit...and Kronwall even trie dto pull up a bit at the end...But what really pissed me off was, Blackhawks defenseman Brian Campbell saying the hit was gutless...REALLY? WTF!?! Listen you Overpaid, Overrated, C*NT...It was clean...Just as the hit you blew up RJ Umberger with a couple years ago was clean...Check it out....

-
Both good solid hockey plays/hits!!!

So get off you high horse Campbell and stop giving up the puck in your own end...Douche bag!

Moving on...There has been something bothering me for some time now...I think it's clear I hate the PC Police...I'm so sick of all the Political Correctness these days, that I could puke in my soup...Recently the University of North Dakota voted (caved in) to change their nickname and logo...




I always loved the Fighting Sioux logo...And it has never been intended to offend anyone...It was to honor...Just as the Cleveland Indians were named for a native American baseball player...

To me the Fighting Sioux logo doesn't seem offensive...Maybe you drop the "fighting" from the nickname...But hey...I'm Irish...You don't here me bitching about Notre Dame's nickname being the Fighting Irish...

And about the Cleveland Indians...Every year we hear about people who want to get rid of Chief Wahoo...They say the big smiling red face Indian is offensive...


Well if it looked like that...I could go along with ya...But it doesn't...It looks like this...
-


A happy, slightly buzzed (like me) Casino owner....(there goes that envelope)

Ya know what...Whether they suck or not...Indians gear with the Chief on it is still selling...So maybe it isn't offensive as you want it to be...
-
I'm planning on doing some skull f**king this week...But here's an early one...A nice warm load all up in the eye of all the douche bags that want to make everything so damn politically correct...What's gonna happen if you twats succeed with all your crusades...You're only happy when you're bitching...What happens when you have nothing left to bitch about?
-
As I rant, I'm feeling the Labatt Blue take hold...So maybe I should stop for now...Have fun and be safe...
-
Later, the Beeze.

3 comments:

afrankangle said...

Great Memorial Day reminder ... Hope Little Beeze can inspire a post while at the parade! LOL

I'm right with you on the ND logo. I understand that they can keep it if permission is granted ... I hope so!

CK0712™ said...

Awesome!! we are hitting the parade today too, in our little town! i had a BLAST last night.....we put rock band on, got drunk & embarrassed our kids, what more fun could parent's have LMAO! the whole fricken neighborhood heard us singing like loons!! set off fireworks in the backyard.......just an awesome holiday all around!!

GO, HUG A VET, SAY THANK U TODAY, MAKE SURE YOU SALUTE........FLY YOUR FLAG ALL YEAR ROUND, not just on the holidays ;0

have a great great day Beeze Familia......i'm a bit hungover, those bacardi triple black's go down WAYYYYYYYYY to smooth LOL!

The BEEZE said...

Thanks Frank...I hope they figure out a way to keep the logo...

CK, wish I could have seen that last night! Great advice!

Have a great day gang!